#1 USA Sportsbook: Visit Bovada.lv

Scottish Premier League Outright Betting

The 2012-2013 Scottish Premier League just kicked off and now is the perfect time to bet on the outright winner markets. Celtic is going to be crowned the champions unless something drastic happens. However, if you take Celtic out of the race you can find a lot more value in the winner markets (W/O Favourite Winner Odds). The odds below are from Bet365.com.

Team NameOutright Winner OddsW/O Celtic Winner OddsRelegation Odds
Celtic1.04N/A3.25
Dundee United34.002.754.50
Hearts41.003.207.00
Motherwell81.008.507.50
Aberdeen151.0010.0012.00
Hibernian251.0029.0012.00
St. Johnstone301.0029.0013.00
Kilmarnock301.0029.0034.00
Inverness751.0051.0051.00
St. Mirren751.0067.0081.00
Ross County1001.00101.00126.00
Dundee2001.00126.005001.00

2012 – 2013 Scottish Premier League Outright Winner Odds Analysis & Predictions

There isn’t too much to say here. With the Rangers out of the SPL the competition for Celtic is lacklustre. Celtic is paying 1.04 at the highest to win the 2012-13 Scottish Premier League Championship, but obviously we don’t advise a punt on that.

2012 – 2013 SPL Winner Odds Analysis & Tips (W/O Favourite)

When you take The Bhoys out of the equation the outright winner odds present much more value. The two teams that most of the betting public has been wagering on to finish in 2nd place are Dundee United (2.75) and Hearts (3.20).

Dundee United finished in 4th place last season with a record of 16-11-11. The team scored 62 goals (3rd Most in SPL), but they also conceded 50 goals, which was tied for the worst out of the teams in the top half of the table.

This season Dundee Utd should be in the T3 in the Scottish Premier League. The team had a poor finish last season, but with the Rangers in Scottish D3 this season The Terrors should be plenty motivated to win a spot in the Champions League.

Hearts finished in 5th place overall last season on the table with an overall record of 15-7-16. The Maroons struggled scoring last season (45 Goals) and they conceded just about as many as they scored (43 Goals).

Paulo Sergio is no longer coaching the Hearts in the SPL and the team looks to improve upon their poor finish last season. With big expectation to finish in the T2 and earn a spot in the Champions League the pressure will be on this young team early.

Motherwell is paying 8.50 odds to finish in 2nd place behind Celtic right now. Motherwell finished 2nd place last season in the SPL after the Rangers ran into trouble, but the team lost one of their star players (Steve Jennings) and it will be tough to finish T2.

Our best bet in the outright winner (W/O Favourite) market is Dundee United. Dundee is paying 2.75, but these odds won’t stay around too long if The Terrors continue scoring like they did in their opening fixture, which went over the over/under total.

Scottish Premier League Relegation Betting Tips

I posted the relegation betting odds above in our table and my tips are here. Looking at this season’s relegation market there is a number of options to consider. Only the bottom team is relegated in the SPL every year and this year my bet is Dundee.

Dundee (3.25) is going to have a tough time competing on the big stage and they didn’t even know what division they would be in at first during the off-season. Dundee finished in 2nd place in Div 1, but the team struggles to score goals.

The other team that may compete with Dundee for relegation from the SPL in 2012-2013 is Inverness CC (7.00). The team has a lot of question marks including the questionable transfers brought in by their manager.

Top Goalscorer Odds & Predictions

I’ve posted the latest top goalscorer betting odds below for the T10 players. Ladbrokes Mobile has odds available on about 50+ football players to win the golden boot award in 2012-2013 in the Scottish Premier League.

Last season Celtic’s Gary Hooper won the golden boot with 24 goals and nobody else came close to his tally. Jon Daly who plays on Dundee United finished in 2nd place last season with 18 goals and he’s my pick to win the top goalscorer award this season.

Jon Daly scored in his opening fixture and it looks like Dundee Utd will have no problem scoring goals at will. Dundee United is going to win a lot of matches this season and Daly is going to be their top goalscorer by season’s end.

• Gary Hooper 2.00
• Anthony Stokes 6.00
• Jon Daly 11.00
• John Sutton 17.00
• K Commons 23.00
• Daryl Murphy 34.00
• Georgios Samaras 34.00
• Johnny Russell 34.00
• Michael Higdon 34.00
• H Ojamaa 41.00