#1 USA Sportsbook: Visit Bovada.lv

2013 Wimbledon Betting

2013 Wimbledon Grand Slam Tournament Preview

When: Monday, June 24th 2013 – Sunday, July 7th 2013
Where: All England Club in Wimbledon, England

This time of the year is perfect if you love tennis. We just had the French Open earlier in June and now we have Wimbledon next week at the All England Club in England. The big story is whether or not Andy Murray can become the 1st British men’s player to win Wimbledon since 1936?

Andy Murray finished 2nd place in Wimbledon last year after losing in 4-sets against Federer. Serena Williams just won the French Open and she was also the winner of the 2012 Wimbledon tournament after beating Agnieszka Radwanska. Serena is in incredible form and is a deserving favorite.

2013 Wimbledon Betting Offers

2013 Wimbledon Men’s Singles Tournament Odds

Players (Top 20)
Bovada Mobile (USA)
Paddy Power Mobile (Non-USA)
Novak Djokovic 2.752.62
Andy Murray4.504.50
Rafael Nadal4.504.50
Roger Federer6.007.00
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga17.0021.00
Juan Martin Del Potro41.0051.00
Tomas Berdych51.0041.00
David Ferrer67.0081.00
Marin Cilic101.0081.00
Grigor Dimitrov 126.00101.00
John Isner126.00176.00
Milos Raonic 126.00151.00
Tommy Haas126.00101.00
Mikhail Youzhny201.00251.00
Richard Gasquet201.00151.00
Stanislas Wawrinka201.00126.00
Bernard Tomic251.00201.00
Janko Tipsarevic251.00251.00
Andreas Seppi301.00326.00
David Nalbandian301.00326.00

Can Roger Federer Win His Eighth Wimbledon Title?

Roger Federer (7.00) lost just 5 sets last year on his way to his seventh Wimbledon championship. Federer is an interesting pick this week after winning in Halle last week. Before winning in Halle, Federer last won a tournament in 2012 (Cincinnati).

Winning on the grass courts in Halle has to boost the confidence of Federer heading into Wimbledon. He beat a relatively weak field in the Halle tournament, but tasting victory after losing to Tsonga in the QF at the French Open has to feel good.

Federer now holds a dominating 98-5 career record on the grass courts and I expect him to do well the next two weeks. The rest of the “Big 3”, Rafael Nadal (4.50) and Novak Djokovic (2.75) are both much shorter odds than the Swiss player at Wimbledon.

Rafael Nadal has been dominant this year. He has won seven tournaments including his L4 tournaments (All on Clay). The only question left to answer at this point is whether or not his clay court dominance this year will translate to success on the grass.

There is no denying that Nadal doesn’t like the grass court as much as the clay court, but he is 50-12 lifetime on grass. Last year he was eliminated in the 2nd round after losing in 5 sets against Lukas Rosol, but he did win Wimbledon twice (2008 & 2010).

The draw isn’t out yet (Friday), but Nadal is the #5 seed meaning he could face a tough path to the finals. Djokovic is the #1 seed and he’ll be looking to win his 2nd Wimbledon title (Won in 2011). Djokovic made it to the SF last year before losing to Federer.

Djokovic is a career 43-12 on the grass court. Both he and Nadal decided to not partake in any grass warm-up events. The issue with Djokovic this year has been inconsistency. He has 3 titles in 2013 including the Aussie Open, but he has multiple early exits.

Andy Murray (4.50) is back from injury and recently won last week in Queen’s. Murray is just 50-11 on grass in his career. He was able to make the finals last year, which is why his odds are so short, but he had an easy run in 2012 and that won’t happen again.

In terms of a sleeper to win the men’s singles tournament, I just don’t see it. Looking for value in the early rounds? I think that two players to look out for at Wimbledon include Marin Cilic and Lleyton Hewitt who are both pretty good grass players.

2013 Wimbledon Women’s Singles Tournament Odds

Players (Top 20)
Bovada Mobile (USA)
Paddy Power Mobile (Non-USA)
Serena Williams1.501.53
Victoria Azarenka8.007.50
Maria Sharapova8.507.00
Petra Kvitova19.0015.00
Agnieszka Radwanska41.0041.00
Li Na41.0034.00
Sabine Lisicki51.0051.00
Angelique Kerber81.0041.00
Caroline Wozniacki81.00101.00
Sloane Stephens81.0051.00
Laura Robson101.0081.00
Mona Barthel101.00151.00
Jelena Jankovic126.00101.00
Maria Kirilenko126.00151.00
Samantha Stosur126.0051.00
Ana Ivanovic151.0081.00
Andrea Petkovic151.00101.00
Jie Zheng151.00251.00
Kaia Kanepi151.00101.00
Marion Bartoli151.00101.00

Will Serena Williams Win Consecutive Grand Slam Titles?

Serena Williams (1.53) is favored to win Wimbledon this year. She won Wimbledon last year and is likely to win again this year, but the main difference is that Williams is an overwhelmingly favorite this year while last year she wasn’t even favored.

Williams is 50-6 on grass courts in her career, but she hasn’t played any grass tournaments this year. It’s likely that she’s going to win if she’s focused, but I can’t justify betting her at just 1.53 odds and recommend waiting for the draw and looking for value.

The E/W market is ideal, as someone else has to make the finals. The top contenders to make the finals at this year’s Wimbledon include Victoria Azarenka (8.00), Maria Sharapova (8.50), Petra Kvitova (19.00) and Agnieszka Radwanska (41.00).

Azarenka made the SF last year in Wimbledon before losing to Williams, but she’s only a career 26-11 on grass courts. Sharapova is 57-13 on grass in her career, but she hasn’t fared well at Wimbledon the last few years and lost in round 4 last year.

Kvitova has won once this year (Dubai), but her form has left much to be desired. Kvitova is just 21-8 on grass in her pro career, but she did win Wimbledon in 2011 and made it to the QF last year before being eliminated by Serena Williams.

Radwanska made it to the finals here last year, but she had an easy path and that isn’t going to happen again. Angelique Kerber (81.00) is the underdog I like the most, but I wouldn’t bet her E/W. Look for value on her in the first few rounds though.

Kerber doesn’t have much experience on the grass (20-12), but she made the SF last year in this tournament. Since then she has struggled a lot and is winless in 2013, but she did just win her 1st round match in Eastbourne and has moved on to round 2.

ScottThis article was written by Scott

Scott is one of the original degenerates working for MobileSportsBetting.com. Although he's most successful betting on NFL football and international soccer, he's also active in UFC and NHL hockey betting.


Related Posts

More Free Betting Picks