#1 USA Sportsbook: Visit Bovada.lv

2013-14 Premier League Outright Winner Odds

The 2013-14 Premier League campaign starts on Saturday, August 17th 2013. There is still a month left in the transfer window, but at this point everyone should have an idea of where each team stands in the Premier League heading into week 1 of the season unless there is another blockbuster deal.

This season the bookmakers expect a battle between Manchester United, Manchester City and Chelsea to win the title at the end of the campaign. Man Utd finished last season with 89 points while Man City was 11 points away in 2nd place with 78 points, but City went out and spent some money this transfer window.

Latest Premier League Outright Winner & Relegation Odds

Teams
Bet365 Sportsbook
-
Winner Odds
Relegation Odds
Chelsea3.252501.00
Manchester City3.255001.00
Manchester United3.505001.00
Arsenal10.001001.00
Liverpool29.00501.00
Tottenham34.00501.00
Everton251.0029.00
Newcastle1001.009.50
West Brom1501.008.00
Swansea1501.007.50
Southampton2001.008.00
Aston Villa2001.008.00
Fulham2001.007.50
West Ham2001.009.00
Sunderland2501.005.50
Stoke City3001.004.00
Norwich4001.004.00
Cardiff5001.002.75
Hull7501.001.62
Crystal Palace10001.001.44

Previewing the Top Three Teams in the Premier League

Sir Alex Ferguson retired after winning last year’s campaign and David Moyes is the new manager at Manchester United. This is a squad that has championship talent, but they haven’t improved during the transfer window and many questions have arisen.

Manchester United averaged 2.26 goals scored and 1.13 goals conceded per game last season. They ranked first with a +44 goal differential and they were only held scoreless in 2 matches. They bring the firepower back this campaign as well.

Robin Van Persie won the golden boot for the 2nd consecutive year, as he netted 26 goals. Wayne Rooney scored 12 goals and it’s likely that he’ll be at Old Trafford this season despite a late push from Chelsea for the aging English striker.

Wilfried Zaha will start the year with the squad after transferring in January. The only signing during this transfer window so far is Guillermo Varela from Uruguay. The midfield is still a weaker point, but Man Utd should continue to pile on the goals.

Last season was simply a disappointment for City, but they’ll bounce back this season. Roberto Mancini was sacked due to the poor performance of the squad and Manuel Pellegrini was brought in. He has made his mark during the transfer window.

City signed Jesus Navas, Fernandinho, Alvaro Negredo and Stevan Jovetic for £99,300,000 to boost the offence. Tevez was sold to Juventus, but they definitely upgraded. Jovetic is likely to line-up right behind Aguero in the starting line-up where he excels.

Manchester City only conceded 0.89 GPG last season and they left the backline in tact for 2013/14. The offence scored 1.74 GPG with Dzeko (14 Goals), Aguero (12 Goals) and Tevez (11 Goals) scoring in double digits. City was #4 in goal differential (+32).

Chelsea finished the season going 8-2-1 and now they’re the favourite to win the title at most bookmakers. On paper this team is good, but I’m worried about Chelsea competing upfront with the best teams, as they rely too heavily on their midfielders.

Last season the team’s top 3 goalscorers were Lampard (15 Goals), Mata (11 Goals) and Hazard (9 Goals). Torres and Ba scored a total of 10 goals during league play and it’s likely that Romelu Lukaku will start as the 1st team striker in 2013/14.

The two main signings Chelsea made this transfer window are Andre Schurrle and Marco Van Grinkel. Chelsea’s midfield depth is excellent, but they need Ba or Torres to get in form to help Lukaku. I’m not sold on Chelsea being the best in the Premier League.

Manchester City Will Bounce Back to Win Premier League Trophy in 2013/14

The big question for City is whether the midfield and strikers can gel together, as there has been a lot of turnover. The team was able to keep the entire defence together. City conceded 34 goals in 38 matches last season, which was best in the league.

Can Crystal Palace, Hull & Cardiff Avoid Relegation?

In 2012-13 QPR (25 Points), Reading (28 Points) and Wigan (36 Points) were relegated to the Championship. Crystal Palace, Hull and Cardiff earned promotion to the Premier League, but will any of them be able to hold off relegation this season?

Reading was the only newly promoted team last season to be relegated, as Southampton (14th) and West Ham (10th) both had a good showing in England’s top league. In the L5 years only 4 teams have been relegated the year after being promoted.

Crystal Palace has only signed Dwight Gayle, Campana and Stephen Dobbie in the transfer market. Even manager Ian Holloway voiced his dismay at the transfer situation a few days ago. Crystal Palace is the likeliest team to finish last place in the league.

However, Crystal Palace is just 1.57 to be relegated and I’m sure you want more value than that. The two teams I have my eye on right now are Newcastle (10.00) and Aston Villa (9.00) after both flirted with relegation in the previous campaign.

Newcastle and Aston Villa finished with 41 points last season. If you take out the goal differentials of the 3 teams relegated last season the two next on the list are Newcastle (-23 Goal Differential) and Aston Villa (-22 Goal Differential).

If you take away the 13 goals that Ba scored on Newcastle last season the rest of the team scored 32 goals. The team still hasn’t made improvements in the transfer market and while there is quality at St. James Park I think they’re going to be relegated.

Newcastle Will Be Relegated to the Championship

The only thing going for Newcastle heading into the new Premier League season is that the competition of the promoted teams is weaker than in year’s past. Newcastle may avoid relegation by a few points again, but at 9/1 I’m taking a shot on this bet.

ScottThis article was written by Scott

Scott is one of the original degenerates working for MobileSportsBetting.com. Although he's most successful betting on NFL football and international soccer, he's also active in UFC and NHL hockey betting. Follow Scott on Twitter


Related Posts

More Free Betting Picks